for

Historic Honours Boards

Hale Bowling Club and Hale Veterans' Bowling Club
All these boards are prior to the merger of both above clubs into Hale Village Bowling Club.

LADIES TROPHY

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

D. Wakefield

M.Coleman

A. M. Bromwich

J. Styles

D. Wakefield

D. Wakefield

D. Wakefield

J. Styles

A. M. Bromwich

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

J. Parker  

J. Parker

P. McKay

P. Richardson

E. Ardern

P. Hackett

P. Richardson

P. Richardson

E. Ardern

G. Pritchard

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

E. Arden

G. Pritchard

G. Pritchard

P. Cunningham

L. Smith

A. Power

A. Power

P. Richardson

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

A. M. Brogan

G. Singleton

L.Potts & W. Hollies

L. Smith

A. Worrall

W. Hollies

A. Pennington

F. Blain

S. Blain

A. Pennington

K. Walker

J. A. Jennings

A. M. Perkins

T. Molloy

1992

1993

1994

1995 

1996       

1997

1998         

1999    

2000

2001        

2002

2003

2004

2005

J. A. Jennings

E. Law

T. Molloy

A. M. Perkins 

E. Ardern       

T. Naylor

B. Styles         

P. Richardson    

A. Perkins

C G. Walker

C. Harrison

B. Farrow

K. Percy

2006    

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014    

2015   

2016

2017      

R. Carr     

P. Oglethorpe

R. Carr

R. Carr

L. Cunningham

R. Carr

R. Carr

C. Harrison

G. Pritchard    

W. Jamieson   Pairs Competition       

L. B. WARBURTON MERIT TROPHY

BRITANNIA SHIELD

1988

1989

1990

1991

B. Smith

R. Wakefield

T. Naylor  

J. E. Toon

1992

1993

1994

R. Wakefield

R. Wakefield

B. Smith

 

PRESIDENT'S PRIZE

B. Bond

E. Law

J. Hines

T. Naylor

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1998

B. Bond

M. Plant

A. Jennings

CHAIRMAN'S PRIZE

1981

1982

1983

R. Prince

E. Law

T. Gilmore

1984

1985

1986

1987

F. Blaine

A. Jennings

J. Luckett

R. Prince

1988

1989

1990

K. Graves

R. Prince

R. Prince

SOUTHERN CUP

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

G. Platt

B. Watkinson

A. Coldrick

A. Worral

L. Godwin

H. Armstrong

N. Barker

J. Searl

A. Hughes

N. Barker

C. Bebbington

T. Baguley

R. Poole

J. E. Fletcher

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

C. Bebbington

S. Hallworth

G. Taberner

P. J. Swindle

B. Burgess

E. Law

G. Woodward

D. Booth

S. J. Fox

L. Groves

R. Prince

A. Rasmussen

G. Jackson

R. Jones

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

T. Molloy

E. Law

R. Wild

E. Law

A. Pennington

V. Green

F. Blain

A. Rawlinson

P. Smith

A. Rothwell

M. Plant

E. Low

R. Prince

R. Wild

McCALL CUP

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

G. Dean

H. Burgess

C.W.Bonson

C. Lomas

T. Baguley

S. J. Walker

G. Dean

W. Hocknull

J. E. Fletcher

B. Burgess

W. Hollies

L. Potts

G. Singleton

T. A. Walton

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

R. Schofield

R. Schofield

S. Anderson

W. Hollies

S. Anderson

T. A. Walton

A. Pennington

L. Ashworth

A. Pennington

S. Anderson

T. Molley

W. Hollies

K. Walker

K. Walker

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

R. Garner

B. Smith

D. Dudley

A. M. Perkins

P. Richardson

D. Dudley

D. McGuire    

R. Garner

R. Goodwin

B. Styles  

R. Wakefield

C. Harrison    

S. McKay

K. Percy     

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

S. Mckay

V. Kelsall

L. Cunningham

S. J. Makay

C. Harrison

R. Carr 

S. McKay      

A. Power 

C. Harrison

A. Power    

F. Carrodus

CHESHIRE PLATE

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

T. Molloy

D. Dudley

A. Rothwell

B. Sykes

D. Dudley

BARCLAYS CUP

2001 

2002

2003 

A. Perkins

D. McQuire

K. Percy

ERIC AITKIN SHIELD

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

B. Griffin

G. Singleton

W. Hollies

W. Hollies

B. Smith

R Schofield

A. Worral

J. E. R. Luckett

B. Smith

B. Killingley

L. Ashworth

J. E. Toon

J. E. Toon

T. Naylor

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

T. Naylor

A. Hincks

D. Dudley

T. Molloy

D. Dudley

R. Garner

A. M. Perkins

R. Goodwin

E. Ardern

B. Styles

R. Wakefield

G. Walker

B. Styles

L. Cunningham

  

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012 

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

  

R. Carr

B. Farrow

F. Pennington

G. Pritchard

S. McKay

B. Gillet

J. Oates 

D. Firth

R. Carr 

A. Power

P. Roberts

 J.P.M. SHIELD

1995        A. M. Bromwich

RAILWAY SHIELD

1996

E. Law

R. Prince

1997

1998

R. Prince

CELEBRATION CUP

2004

2005

2006    

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

K. Carr & Stuart McKay

Freda McGuire & Brian Farrow

Lewis Cunningham & Alfred Heywood

Lewis Cunningham & Gladys Pritchard

Brian Gillett & Vincent Kelsall

Gladys Pritchard & Carl Harrison

Robert Carr & Beryl Goodwin

Liz Smith & Bernard Styles

2012

2013

2014

2015    

2016

2017

2018

Ann Power & John Oates

Pat Cunningham & Stuart McKay       

ALBERT HUGHES CUP

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

L. Birch

G. Taberner

G. Taberner

N. Bailey

A. Rasmussen

G. Taberner

G. Taberner

S. Blain

A. Rasmussen

C. Armor

G. Singleton

G. Singleton

E. Law

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

R. Prince

R. Prince

T. Molloy

K. Walker

F. Blain

M. Cave

K. Walker

J. Greaves

V. Green

J. Hines

R. Garner

A. Adamson

R. Wild

NORMAN BAILEY CUP

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

A. Rasmussen

G. Taberner

R. Jones

S. Blain

R. Wild

A. Jennings

L. Smith

R. Prince

K. Walker

J. Toon

J. Hines

F. Wild

A. Rothwell

B. Nicholson

F. Wild

E. Law

T. Naylor

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

Ashley Road Green   Hale    WA15 9NX

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now